2020 San Diego Music Awards nominees announced, Switchfoot leads the pack

0

Each year, the San Diego Music Awards demonstrate that Southern California’s musical talent isn’t limited to Los Angeles. And the diverse pool of 2020 nominations proves just how many talent there, with nearly 150 solo artists and groups in the study.

In 2019, five musicians – including Jason Mraz, POD and Hot Snakes – received nominations in three different categories, but this year only one group received the same honor: Switchfoot. The Grammy Award-winning rock group, formed in 1996, is nominated for Song of the Year (“The Strength to Let Go”), Album of the Year (“Native Tongue”) and artist of the year.

Thirteen acts, ranging from jazz to reggae, received two nominations each. The full list of nominees in the 23 categories appears below.

Reggae artist Hirie is nominated for Song of the Year (“She Go”) and Album of the Year (“Dreamer”).

(Jarvis Gray)

None of the genre’s San Diego Music Award nominees for best rock, pop, country or American, jazz, hip hop or rap, and world music received a second nomination for best album of their genre. Only Aviator Stash and Robin Henkle secured spots in their genre and album categories (Indie / Alternative and Blues, respectively).

Sue Palmer was the only artist to receive nominations in two different genres. His “Gems Vol. 2” earned him a nomination for Best Blues Album, while his band Sue Palmer & Her Motel Swing Orchestra was nominated for Best Jazz.

blink-182, Hirie, Mattson 2 and David Maldonado are nominated for album of the year; and As I Lay Dying, The Frights, The Sleepwalkers and Rebecca Jade are shortlisted for Artist of the Year.

blink-182 received the 2020 San Diego Music Awards nominations for Song of the Year ("Blame it on my youth") and Album of the year ("New").

blink-182 received the 2020 San Diego Music Awards nominations for Song of the Year (“Blame It On My Youth”) and Album of the Year (“Nine”).

(Courtesy photo)

Other artists to receive double nominations include jazz artist Sean Hicke and rock band The Schizophonics.

A few high profile acts on the 2020 ballot – which did not receive a second nomination – include Slightly Stoopid (Artist of the Year), Tribal Theory (World Music), Gregory Page (Best Singer / Songwriter) and The Farmers (best rock).

Online voting for the San Diego Music Awards is open to the public from January 27 through February 26. Visit sandiegomusicawards.com to vote for each category except Top Albums. Top Album winners are determined by the San Diego Music Academy, a group of industry professionals.

All winners will be announced at the San Diego Music Awards, scheduled for March 23 at 7 p.m. at the House of Blues San Diego.

In addition to the awards ceremony, the 29th annual event features performances from Switchfoot, Sully the Band, Rebecca Jade & the Cold Fact, Savid Maldonado, Evan Diamond, The Sleepwalkers and Richard Livoni of Blitz Brothers. Livoni will also be honored as the recipient of the Country Dick Montana Lifetime Achievement Award.

Guitarist Jared Mattson and drummer Jonathan Mattson of Mattson 2, including "paradise" was nominated for Album of the Year and Best Jazz Album.

Guitarist Jared Mattson and drummer Jonathan Mattson of Mattson 2, whose “Paradise” was nominated for Album of the Year and Best Jazz Album.

(Embry Rucker)

The San Diego Music Awards have been presented by Taylor Guitars for nearly 30 years, and Green Flash Brewing Company is joining as a co-sponsor for 2020. Another local brewer, Ballast Point Brewing Company, has partnered with Taylor Guitars to the San Diego Music Awards in 2019.

All proceeds from the event will fund the San Diego Music Foundation’s Taylor Guitars for Schools program, which helps keep music programs alive in elementary and middle schools across the county. Last year, San Diego Music Awards founder Kevin Hellman said the awards show raised $ 615,317 for the program.

Tickets for the annual event are now available for purchase online or at the House of Blues box office, ranging from $ 36 to $ 75 (excluding service charges).

The nominees for the 2020 San Diego Music Awards are:

Best singer / songwriter

Gregory Page
Joe rathburn
Lee coulter
Marie haddad
Nick crook
Nina Francois
Ryan hiller

Best Jazz

Charlie arbelaez
Danny Green
Ed kornhauser
Euphoria Brass Band
Gilbert Castellanos
Joshua White
Sue Palmer and her Motel Swing Band

Best Jazz Album

Jake Najor and the Moment of Truth – “In the Cut”
Kamau Kenyatta – “Elegant sadness”
Mattson 2 – “Paradise”
Nathan Hubbard Trio – “That Stream”
Patrick Yandall – “When it’s connected”
Sean Hicke – “Sunflower Sutra”
Shambhu – “Lilac Sky”

Best blues

Anthony cullin
Black Market III
Casey hensley
Mercedes moore
Robin henkel
Taryn Donath
Whitney shay

Best blues album

Little Hurricane – “Love Luck”
Robin Henkel – “With horns”
S. Mathias – “The Memphis and London Sessions”
Shane Hall – “Queen of the West River”
Chickenbone Slim – “Sleep”
Sue Palmer – “Gems Vol. 2”
Wayne Riker – “R&B Thunder”

Best Country or Americana

Berkley hart
Bitter kimmi
MohaviSoul
Sara Petite
Stephen el rey
The Donnis trio
Sleepwalkers

Best Country or American Album

Blind Mountain Holler – “Dark Daughters”
Calamity – “20 years here”
Joël Rafael – “Avenue des roses”
Levi Dean and the Americas – “Free and Unattached”
Morgan Leigh Band – “Striped Down Live Acoustic”
The monks of the sea – “Essence”
Trouble in the Wind – “All the Boys”

Best Hip Hop or Rap

Biggie Babylon
Choice
Kwame Badu
Narcoticz
Opoetik
Riston Diggs & Sly Beats
Vokab Kompany

Best Hip-Hop or Rap Album

Hesher black – “Portals”
Bloodstone – “Gameface”
Cali Kev – “1-900-Cali-Kev”
Def Shon – “Return Music”
Finn McCool – “Maslows”
Parker Meridien – “The Bully Pulpit”
Le Bel Etat – “Visitors”

Best Indie / Alternative

Aviator’s stash
Jackson Mode
Imaging machine
Nights like thieves
Shake before us
The Hiroshima Mockers
wild wild wet

Best Independent / Alternative Album

Aviator Stash – “Prescribed”
Pinkeye – “Ipecac Suite”
Ready Set Survive – “Young and Stupid”
By satellite – “A Thousand Mountains”
Ten bulls – “Doctor magician”
The Frights – “Live at the Observatory”
The oxen – “S / T”

Best Pop

Birdy bardot
Dani Bell and the Tarentist
Evan Diamond
Jonny tarr
Mittens
Spiritual motels
Véronique May

Best Pop Album

Babydoll Warriors – “Love, bite, baby”
Chloe Lou and the Liddells – “Book of Tales”
Colibri Hotel – “S / T”
Larry Grano – “Ladies and Gentlemen, Introducing Larry Grano”
The Château – “Imagine that”
Lindsay White – “The Funeral”
Savannah Philyaw – “A Whisper in the Wind”

Best rock

Author and punisher
Gringos Band
Beach goons
Electric mud
Electric voodoo
MDRN HSTRY
Farmers

Best rock album

Alvino and the mansions – “S / T”
Avenue Army – “Holding Steady”
Paragraphs – “S / T”
Schizophony – “People in Heaven”
Strawberry Moons – “S / T”
The Tourmaliners – “Tourmaline Dream”
Wicked Echoes – “The Fallacy of Finality”

Best music in the world

B-side players
Cumbia Machine
Dubest
What a mess
Split finger
Tribal theory
Yale Strom and hot pastrami

World’s Best Music Album

Boostive – “Supreme Cream”
Buck O Nine – “FunDayMental”
David Maldonado – “Davicas XX”
Gaby Aparacio – “La Bella Vita”
Marujah – “Ritual of gypsy noise”
No Kings – “Lost Weekend”
SM Familia – “The journey so far …”

Best local recording

Day trip – “Come Alive”
Gary Wilson – “King of Endicott”
Sacri Monti – “Waiting room for the magic hour”
Sure Fire Soul Set – “Building Bridges”
Rafter – “A exploded battery”
Sahara Grim – “Summary”
SLUKA – “Sophie Webber”

Best live band

Baby Bushka
Rebecca Jade and the fact cold
Sully the group
The creepy crawlers
Routine
The Schizophonic
Spice guns

Best New Artist

Chunky Hustle Marching Band
Doom flower
Shanghai R&B
Overflow
Sean hicke
Famblood
You sacred souls

Artist of the year

As i die
Without land
Rebecca Jade
Slightly stoopid
Switch
The fears
Sleepwalkers

Song of the year

As I Lay Dying – “Blinded”
blink-182 – “Blame it on my youth”
Hirie – “She’s going”
Little Hurricane – “Love Luck”
POD – “Rockin ‘with the best”
Switchfoot – “The strength to let go”
Les Frets – “Naive adolescence”

Album of the year

flashing-182 – “New”
Beheading of Cattle – “Atlas of Death”
David Maldonado – “Davicas XX”
Hirie – “Dreamer”
Karl Denson Tiny Universe – “Knomes & Badgers”
Mattson 2 – “Paradise”
Switchfoot – “indigenous language”


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.